• Utama
  • Personal Data Protection Notice for Consumer

Personal Data Protection Notice for Consumer

Personal Data Protection Notice for Consumer

 

Dear valued customer,

Syarikat Air Negeri Sembilan Sdn. Bhd. (“SAINS”) is subjected to Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [Act 709] which has been in force on 15 November 2013.

We, hereby, submit a notice of your rights to your personal data that has been processed and which will be received and processed in the future by us.

Purpose

Your personal data is collected, inter alia, for the following purposes:

(a) to provide water supply services;
(b) to maintain the water supply system;
(c) to process water data;
(d) to read the meter and to issue a water bill and to collect water supply service charges;
(e) to maintain customer service database and for provision of any customer services;
(f) for research purposes including the preservation of historical and statistical records;
(g) to meet legal and statutory requirements; and
(h) to investigate complaints and offences.

We require your personal data for the purposes as described above. Your refusal to supply all information as requested will result in us being unable to keep your records in full and may affect the services provided to you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data for the purposes as described above to the related parties as follows:

(a) agents, contractors and service providers (including those in overseas) who provide services relating to the purposes for which personal data is provided;
(b) third parties (including those in overseas) who supply data processing services;
(c) lawyers, debt collection agencies and credit reporting agencies appointed by SAINS, in the event of default in payment of water supply service charges imposed by SAINS; and
(d) any person who is under a duty of confidentiality who has undertaken to keep the data confidential.
We may also disclose your personal data if so required by law in good faith, if such action is necessary to:
(a) comply with the requirements of any regulatory body, law enforcement agency, court order or legal process; or
(b) protect and defend the rights or property of SAINS and its personnel.

Access, Correction and Complaint

If you would like to make any application to access or to correct your personal data or to submit inquiries and complaints, you may contact our Personal Data Protection Officer as follows:

Email :

Alamat emel ini dilindungi dari Spambot. Anda perlu hidupkan JavaScript untuk melihatnya.

Telephone : 06-6033500

Fax : 06-6017515

Any application to access or to correct your personal data may be subjected to a fee as prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [Act 709].

If you choose to limit our rights to process your personal data, you may submit your application in writing to our Personal Data Protection Officer as described above.

* In the event of any discrepancies or conflicts between English and Malay version in this Personal Data Protection Notice, the English version shall prevail.


Management of SAINS

 

>> Download <<

Casino sites http://gbetting.co.uk/casino with welcome bonuses.